Club coefficients

Season

ClubsqWqDqLWDLBonusPtsAverage
MonacoMonaco30162411.000
LyonLyon0007256.000
ParisParis0004319.000
St-ÉtienneSt-Étienne2203320.000
NiceNice0002040.000
LOSCLOSC0110000.000
4 FranceFrance53222101626.00086.50014.416
Last updated: 06/06/2017 07:26 CET

Association club coefficients

CountryClubsBonusPointsAverage
2EnglandEngland1/735.000104.50014.928
3GermanyGermany0/734.000102.00014.571
4FranceFrance0/626.00086.50014.416
5ItalyItaly1/621.00085.50014.250
6BelgiumBelgium0/56.00062.50012.500
Last updated: 06/06/2017 07:26 CET

Association club coefficients

12/1313/1414/1515/1616/17PtsClubs
3EnglandEngland16.42816.78513.57114.25014.92875.9627
4ItalyItaly14.41614.16619.00011.50014.25073.3326
5FranceFrance11.7508.50010.91611.08314.41656.6656
6RussiaRussia9.75010.4169.66611.5009.20050.5325
7PortugalPortugal11.7509.9169.08310.5008.08349.3326
Last updated: 06/06/2017 07:26 CET

How to read the ranking

The season association coefficient rankings are based on the results of each association's clubs in the current UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League season. The rankings, combined with those of the four previous campaigns, determine the number of places allocated to each association (country) in the forthcoming UEFA club competitions.

Points system
1. Each team gets two points for a win and one point for a draw (points are halved for matches in the qualifying and play-off rounds).
2. Clubs that reach the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals or final of the UEFA Champions League, or the quarter-finals, semi-finals or final of the UEFA Europa League, are awarded an extra point for each round.
3. In addition, four points are awarded for participation in the group stage of the UEFA Champions League and an extra four points for qualifying for the round of 16.

Coefficient calculation
The coefficient is calculated by working out an average score: dividing the total number of points obtained, by the total number of clubs representing an association in that season’s two club competitions.

These rankings will be updated after each round of UEFA club competition matches.

Association club coefficients

CountryClubsPts
1SpainSpain7/797.569
2EnglandEngland7/770.605
3ItalyItaly6/669.416
4GermanyGermany6/767.284
5FranceFrance5/652.248
6RussiaRussia4/549.382
7PortugalPortugal5/644.082
8UkraineUkraine3/538.333
9BelgiumBelgium2/538.100
10TurkeyTurkey3/533.800
Last updated: 08/12/2017 17:59 CET

Club coefficients

ClubsPtsNA Contr.
1Real Madrid CFReal MadridESP141.00019.513
2Club Atlético de MadridAtléticoESP122.00019.513
3FC BarcelonaBarcelonaESP121.00019.513
4FC Bayern MünchenBayernGER120.00013.456
5JuventusJuventusITA115.00013.883
6Paris Saint-GermainParisFRA104.00010.449
7Sevilla FCSevillaESP102.00019.513
8Manchester City FCMan. CityENG92.00014.121
9Borussia DortmundDortmundGER85.00013.456
10SL BenficaBenficaPOR80.0008.816
Last updated: 08/12/2017 17:59 CET

Coefficient rankings

The UEFA club coefficient rankings are based on the results of all European clubs in UEFA club competition.

The association club coefficient or country rankings take into account the results of all clubs from each association and are used to determine the number of entries an association is granted for forthcoming seasons.

The club coefficient rankings take into account the results of each club in UEFA club competition and are used to determine a club’s seeding in club competition draws.

The coefficients – from which the rankings are formed and which are based on performances over the last five seasons – will be updated directly after each completed round of UEFA club competition matches.

Access list